Privacy Policy

We have made revisions to our Privacy Policy, effective 25th May 2018.

The following Privacy Policy will help you to understand how Australian Resort Management Sales collect and use your personal information.

The websites owned and controlled by Australian Resort Management Sales, including www.managementrights.com may ask for and collect personally identifiable information in order to assist the site user with products or services. Visitors are given notice of this request. Visitors will be informed about how Australian Resort Management Sales may use such information, including whether it will be shared with carefully selected third parties.

In most cases, the information a visitor provides is added to our database in order for Australian Resort Management Sales to provide personally tailored messages, which are delivered online. Visitors will always be offered the choice not to provide personally identifiable information or to have it shared with others.

Australian Resort Management Sales uses social media to communicate with guests and the public at large. Any information which you disclose to Australian Resort Management Sales through social media may be collected.

Data Collection

In order to provide you with our services, we keep track of how you interact with us. This includes links in emails we send you and links that appear on our website. The following information is logged for statistical purposes when you look at our website;

  • server address / IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to our site
  • the pages you accessed
  • your top-level domain name
  • the documents you downloaded
  • the previous website you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using to access our website
  • if you have visited our website before
  • the type of device you are using
  • location data

How we handle personal information

In handling personal and sensitive information with respect to customer, we only process this information for the purpose of providing the services or products that the customer has requested. This is often spelt out in our agreements or communications with our customers. We do not use or retain personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the delivery of the service and for auditing or legal reasons.

Using and disclosing personal information

We process personal and sensitive information relating to our customers to better understand their needs and to provide them with information about our services. Your personal and sensitive information is protected so that only those employees with a business requirement to have access to this personal or sensitive information will be granted access.

Australian Resort Management Sales generally explain how it will use or disclose personal and sensitive information at the time it collects the information. In addition, personal and sensitive information may be used to:

  • To improve our services including to better understand your needs and requests and to tailor our services to better suit your desires.
  • To send you emails, newsletters, promotions and marketing material about our services.
  • To comply with any obligations imposed on us by law.
  • The assets and operations of Australian Resort Management Sales business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

How long do we keep personal information?

We store your personal information only for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected. Sensitive personal information will only be kept in accordance with the conditions you consent to at the time of collection or as otherwise required by law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide any services to you.
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject to.
  • Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

We may delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our products and services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to a visitor's browser from a web server and stored on the visitor's computer hard drive. It assigns the computer a unique identifier. It is essentially the visitor's identification card when she/he/they return to the Australian Resort Management Sales website. Cookies save visitors time because they help us to provide the visitor a customized experience without having to remind us of her/his/their preferences each time she/he/they return to our web pages. Australian Resort Management Sales cookies cannot damage visitor files, nor can they read information from the visitor's hard drive.

Cookies help us provide our visitors with a personalized online experience in the following ways:

  • They remember visitor names and passwords for future visits so log-in is easier and faster
  • They ensure visitors are provided with the appropriate frames and content
  • They ensure visitors obtain the information requested
  • They help us deliver communications that are relevant and targeted to our visitors' interest

Australian Resort Management Sales cookies do not follow visitors when traveling on the internet after leaving Australian Resort Management Sales website. We track the usage of our website in order to modify it according to our visitors' need. We pay attention to what information is requested and attempt to make it easier to find such information in the future.

If visitors do not want the benefits of these cookies they can set their browser to reject the cookies. Visitors should consult the instructions for their particular browser on how to do this. However, visitors should understand that rejecting cookies might affect their ability to perform certain transactions on our website and our ability to recognize their browser from one visit to the next.

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of our websites, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our websites and pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. Australian Resort Management Sales will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. Australian Resort Management Sales will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please click here.

 You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Targeted Advertisements

Based on your activities on our website, targeted adverts and internet-based offers in the form of varying display banners may be presented to you whilst browsing. Our partner organisations may also use cookies to gather information based on your browsing interests and activities to provide you with advertising. Advertising cookies allow advertisers to show you the most relevant products, offers, and advertisements on the site and third-party sites, or through emails or other message platforms.

The use of tracking technologies (including cookies) by our Service Providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Service Providers

Like most large organisations, we use a range of service providers to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Australian Resort Management Sales will sometimes have access to personal information held by Australian Resort Management Sales and may use it on behalf of Australian Resort Management Sales. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines that require them not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes. We do not provide customers sensitive information to service providers.

Marketing Communications

Like most businesses, marketing is important to Australian Resort Management Sales continued success. We believe we have a unique services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. When you provide your personal information to C, we ask you to choose whether or not you wish to receive further information about services and opportunities. If you are receiving promotional material and/or communications from us and you decide you no longer wish to receive them, you may remove your name from our marketing list by contacting us via email or mail:

Australian Resort Management Sales
PO Box 700
Maroochydore
4558,
Queensland
Australia

Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Protection of your Personal Information

We are committed to take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information. This includes limiting access to our computer systems by use of passwords and other security devices and to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure and backup systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

We will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy any Personal Information that we have about you if there is no longer any need for us to keep that information.

How you can access, correct or delete your Personal Information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information which we hold about you and use is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. On request, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access can be obtained by emailing or writing to:

Australian Resort Management Sales
PO Box 700
Maroochydore
4558, Queensland
Australia

Please contact us at should you wish your personal information to be removed from all databases.  We may require further identification to be able to process your request. If you request that your personal information be deleted, we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Personal information may also be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. Please note that we are required legally to retain operational data relating to transactions for seven (7) years as per Australian taxation legislation.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a fake name

Australian Resort Management Sales will generally need to know who you are in order to provide you with our services. Despite this, in some circumstances you are entitled to deal with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym (fake name), for example when making general enquiries about the services we offer. You must tell us when you are using a pseudonym when applying for our services. If we need to identify you, we will tell you whether or not your real name is required to access those services.

In some circumstances, you may receive a better service or response if we know who you are. For example, we can keep you up-to-date and better understand if we know who you are.

Age Restrictions

We do not knowingly collect personal information from or target individuals under the age of 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and know of or have reason to believe your children under the age of 18 have provided us with personal information without your permission, please contact us at .

Storage and security

Australian Resort Management Sales understand the importance of personal and sensitive information security. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal and/or sensitive information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal and/or sensitive information accurate and up to date. We require our employees and service providers to respect the confidentiality of any personal and sensitive information held by Australian Resort Management Sales.

Website

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we endeavour to protect your personal and sensitive information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal and sensitive information you transmit to us when you access our website. Please note that Australian Resort Management Sales does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorized by Australian Resort Management Sales. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Privacy Policy, the revised version will be posted on our websites.

Australian Privacy Principles

If you are interested in obtaining further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Government website.